Thursday, September 29, 2022

1996 | Istoria Campionatului European din Anglia

Date:

Anglia a gazduit Campionatul European din vara lui 1996 si a fost singurul care a folosit turneu care a folosit termenul de Euro in promovarea competitiei. De asemenea, numarul competitoarelor a fost dublat la 16. Gazdele au fost eliminata in semifinale de catre Germania, la loviturile de departajare, selectionata care ajunge din nou sa castige trofeul de data aceasta impotriva Cehiei printr-un gol de aur marcat de Oliver Bierhoff.

Group 1 [Romania, France]
Israel 2-1 Poland 1.ROMANIA 10 6 3 1 18- 9 21
Slovakia 0-0 France 2.FRANCE 10 5 5 0 22- 2 20
Romania 3-0 Azerbaijan 3.Slovakia 10 4 2 4 14-18 14
France 0-0 Romania 4.Poland 10 3 4 3 14-12 13
Israel 2-2 Slovakia 5.Israel 10 3 3 4 13-13 12
Poland 1-0 Azerbaijan 6.Azerbaijan 10 0 1 9 2-29 1
Romania 3-2 Slovakia
Poland 0-0 France
Azerbaijan 0-2 Israel (in Trabzon, Turkey)
Azerbaijan 0-2 France (in Trabzon, Turkey)
Israel 1-1 Romania
Romania 2-1 Poland
Israel 0-0 France
Slovakia 4-1 Azerbaijan
Poland 4-3 Israel
Azerbaijan 1-4 Romania (in Trabzon, Turkey)
France 4-0 Slovakia
Poland 5-0 Slovakia
Romania 2-1 Israel
Azerbaijan 0-1 Slovakia (in Trabzon, Turkey)
France 1-1 Poland
Poland 0-0 Romania
Slovakia 1-0 Israel
France 10-0 Azerbaijan
Israel 2-0 Azerbaijan
Slovakia 4-1 Poland
Romania 1-3 France
Azerbaijan 0-0 Poland (in Trabzon, Turkey)
Slovakia 0-2 Romania
France 2-0 Israel
Group 2 [Spain, Denmark]
Cyprus 1-2 Spain 1.SPAIN 10 8 2 0 25- 4 26
FYR Macedonia 1-1 Denmark 2.DENMARK 10 6 3 1 19- 9 21
Belgium 2-0 Armenia 3.Belgium 10 4 3 3 17-13 15
Armenia 0-0 Cyprus 4.FYR Macedonia 10 1 4 5 9-18 7
Denmark 3-1 Belgium 5.Cyprus 10 1 4 5 6-20 7
FYR Macedonia 0-2 Spain 6.Armenia 10 1 2 7 5-17 5
Spain 3-0 Denmark
Belgium 1-1 FYR Macedonia
Cyprus 2-0 Armenia
Belgium 1-4 Spain
FYR Macedonia 3-0 Cyprus
Cyprus 1-1 Denmark
Spain 1-1 Belgium
Armenia 0-2 Spain
Denmark 1-0 FYR Macedonia
Belgium 2-0 Cyprus
Armenia 2-2 FYR Macedonia
Denmark 4-0 Cyprus
FYR Macedonia 0-5 Belgium
Spain 1-0 Armenia
Armenia 0-2 Denmark
FYR Macedonia 1-2 Armenia
Belgium 1-3 Denmark
Spain 6-0 Cyprus
Armenia 0-2 Belgium
Denmark 1-1 Spain
Cyprus 1-1 FYR Macedonia
Cyprus 1-1 Belgium
Denmark 3-1 Armenia
Spain 3-0 FYR Macedonia
Group 3 [Switzerland, Turkey]
Iceland 0-1 Sweden 1.SWITZERLAND 8 5 2 1 15- 7 17
Hungary 2-2 Turkey 2.TURKEY 8 4 3 1 16- 8 15
Switzerland 4-2 Sweden 3.Sweden 8 2 3 3 9-10 9
Turkey 5-0 Iceland 4.Hungary 8 2 2 4 7-13 8
Switzerland 1-0 Iceland 5.Iceland 8 1 2 5 3-12 5
Sweden 2-0 Hungary
Turkey 1-2 Switzerland
Turkey 2-1 Sweden
Hungary 2-2 Switzerland
Switzerland 1-2 Turkey
Hungary 1-0 Sweden
Sweden 1-1 Iceland
Iceland 2-1 Hungary
Iceland 0-2 Switzerland
Sweden 0-0 Switzerland
Turkey 2-0 Hungary
Switzerland 3-0 Hungary
Iceland 0-0 Turkey
Hungary 1-0 Iceland
Sweden 2-2 Turkey
Group 4 [Croatia, Italy]
Estonia 0-2 Croatia 1.CROATIA 10 7 2 1 22- 5 23
Slovenia 1-1 Italy 2.ITALY 10 7 2 1 20- 6 23
Ukraine 0-2 Lithuania 3.Lithuania 10 5 1 4 13-12 16
Estonia 0-2 Italy 4.Ukraine 10 4 1 5 11-15 13
Croatia 2-0 Lithuania 5.Slovenia 10 3 2 5 13-13 11
Ukraine 0-0 Slovenia 6.Estonia 10 0 0 10 3-31 0
Ukraine 3-0 Estonia
Italy 1-2 Croatia
Slovenia 1-2 Lithuania
Italy 4-1 Estonia
Croatia 4-0 Ukraine
Lithuania 0-0 Croatia
Slovenia 3-0 Estonia
Ukraine 0-2 Italy
Estonia 0-1 Ukraine
Lithuania 0-1 Italy
Croatia 2-0 Slovenia
Lithuania 2-1 Slovenia
Estonia 1-3 Slovenia
Ukraine 1-0 Croatia
Estonia 0-1 Lithuania
Croatia 7-1 Estonia
Lithuania 1-3 Ukraine
Italy 1-0 Slovenia
Croatia 1-1 Italy
Slovenia 3-2 Ukraine
Lithuania 5-0 Estonia
Italy 3-1 Ukraine
Italy 4-0 Lithuania
Slovenia 1-2 Croatia
Group 5 [Czech Republic, Netherlands]
Czech Republic 6-1 Malta 1.CZECH REPUBLIC 10 6 3 1 21- 6 21
Luxembourg 0-4 Netherlands 2.Netherlands 10 6 2 2 23- 5 20
Norway 1-0 Belarus 3.Norway 10 6 2 2 17- 7 20
Malta 0-0 Czech Republic 4.Belarus 10 3 2 5 8-13 11
Norway 1-1 Netherlands 5.Luxembourg 10 3 1 6 3-21 10
Belarus 2-0 Luxembourg 6.Malta 10 0 2 8 2-22 2
Belarus 0-4 Norway
Netherlands 0-0 Czech Republic
Malta 0-1 Norway
Netherlands 5-0 Luxembourg
Malta 0-1 Luxembourg
Czech Republic 4-2 Belarus
Luxembourg 0-2 Norway
Netherlands 4-0 Malta
Belarus 1-1 Malta
Norway 5-0 Luxembourg
Czech Republic 3-1 Netherlands
Belarus 1-0 Netherlands
Norway 2-0 Malta
Luxembourg 1-0 Czech Republic
Norway 1-1 Czech Republic
Netherlands 1-0 Belarus
Luxembourg 1-0 Malta
Czech Republic 2-0 Norway
Belarus 0-2 Czech Republic
Malta 0-4 Netherlands
Luxembourg 0-0 Belarus
Malta 0-2 Belarus
Czech Republic 3-0 Luxembourg
Netherlands 3-0 Norway

Netherlands required to play off with second of Group 6.
Netherlands 2-0 Ireland (in Liverpool)

Group 6 [Portugal]
Northern Ireland 4-1 Liechtenstein 1.PORTUGAL 10 7 2 1 29- 7 23
Liechtenstein 0-4 Austria 2.Ireland 10 5 2 3 17-11 17
Northern Ireland 1-2 Portugal 3.North. Ireland 10 5 2 3 20-15 17
Latvia 0-3 Ireland 4.Austria 10 5 1 4 29-14 16
Latvia 1-3 Portugal 5.Latvia 10 4 0 6 11-20 12
Austria 1-2 Northern Ireland 6.Liechtenstein 10 0 1 9 1-40 1
Ireland 4-0 Liechtenstein
Portugal 1-0 Austria
Liechtenstein 0-1 Latvia
Northern Ireland 0-4 Ireland
Portugal 8-0 Liechtenstein
Ireland 1-1 Northern Ireland
Austria 5-0 Latvia
Austria 7-0 Liechtenstein
Latvia 0-1 Northern Ireland
Ireland 1-0 Portugal
Portugal 3-2 Latvia
Liechtenstein 0-0 Ireland
Northern Ireland 1-2 Latvia
Ireland 1-3 Austria
Liechtenstein 0-7 Portugal
Latvia 3-2 Austria
Portugal 1-1 Northern Ireland
Latvia 1-0 Liechtenstein
Austria 3-1 Ireland
Austria 1-1 Portugal
Ireland 2-1 Latvia
Liechtenstein 0-4 Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland 5-3 Austria
Portugal 3-0 Ireland

Ireland required to play off with second of Group 5.
Netherlands 2-0 Ireland (in Liverpool)
Group 7 [Bulgaria, Germany]
Wales 2-0 Albania 1.GERMANY 10 8 1 1 27-10 25
Georgia 0-1 Moldova 2.BULGARIA 10 7 1 2 24-10 22
Moldova 3-2 Wales 3.Georgia 10 5 0 5 14-13 15
bulgaria 2-0 Georgia 4.Moldova 10 3 0 7 11-27 9
Georgia 5-0 Wales 5.Wales 10 2 2 6 9-19 8
Albania 1-2 Germany 6.Albania 10 2 2 6 10-16 8
Bulgaria 4-1 Moldova
Moldova 0-3 Germany
Wales 0-3 Bulgaria
Albania 0-1 Georgia
Germany 2-1 Albania
Albania 3-0 Moldova
Georgia 0-2 Germany
Bulgaria 3-1 Wales
Moldova 0-3 Bulgaria
Georgia 2-0 Albania
Germany 1-1 Wales
Moldova 2-3 Albania
Bulgaria 3-2 Germany
Wales 0-1 Georgia
Albania 1-1 Bulgaria
Germany 4-1 Georgia
Wales 1-0 Moldova
Bulgaria 3-0 Albania
Germany 6-1 Moldova
Wales 1-2 Germany
Georgia 2-1 Bulgaria
Albania 1-1 Wales
Moldova 3-2 Georgia
Germany 3-1 Bulgaria
Group 8 [Russia, Scotland]
Finland 0-2 Scotland 1.RUSSIA 10 8 2 0 34- 5 26
Faroe Islands 1-5 Greece 2.SCOTLAND 10 7 2 1 19- 3 23
Scotland 5-1 Faroe Islands 3.Greece 10 6 0 4 23- 9 18
Greece 4-0 Finland 4.Finland 10 5 0 5 18-18 15
Russia 4-0 San Marino 5.Faroe Islands 10 2 0 8 10-35 6
Scotland 1-1 Russia 6.San Marino 10 0 0 10 2-36 0
Greece 2-0 San Marino
Finland 5-0 Faroe Islands
Finland 4-1 San Marino
Greece 1-0 Scotland
Russia 0-0 Scotland
San Marino 0-2 Finland
Greece 0-3 Russia
San Marino 0-2 Scotland
Faroe Islands 0-4 Finland
Russia 3-0 Faroe Islands
Faroe Islands 3-0 San Marino
Faroe Islands 0-2 Scotland
San Marino 0-7 Russia
Finland 2-1 Greece
Finland 0-6 Russia
Scotland 1-0 Greece
Faroe Islands 2-5 Russia
Scotland 1-0 Finland
San Marino 0-4 Greece
Russia 2-1 Greece
San Marino 1-3 Faroe Islands
Russia 3-1 Finland
Greece 5-0 Faroe Islands
Scotland 5-0 San Marino
Note on tie-breaker rules within groups
(Thanks to Lars Aarhus.)

Tie-breaker rules for the EC96 qualifying groups to be
applied when two (or more) teams finish equal on points:
========================================================
1) Points in mutual encounters between those teams.
2) Goal difference in mutual encounters between those teams.
3) Away goals in mutual encounters between those teams.
4) Total goal difference (against all other teams)
5) Total goals scored (against all other teams)
6) Total away goals scored (against all other teams)
7) Fair play

Note on qualifying 2nd placed teams
Final rankings second place finishers.

Italy 6 4 1 1 12- 4 13
Bulgaria 6 4 0 2 14- 8 12
Turkey 6 3 2 1 11- 8 11
Scotland 6 3 2 1 5- 2 11
Denmark 6 3 2 1 9- 7 11
France 6 2 4 0 8- 2 10
————————————-
Netherlands 6 2 2 2 6- 5 8
Ireland 6 2 1 3 8-10 7

Playoff:
Netherlands 2-0 Ireland (Liverpool)
Final Tournament (in England)
England qualifies as host.

Full stats were collected by Simon Gleave.
Additional Data on Final Tournament

Head-to-head records of teams meeting in Euro 96.

The venues:

Empire Stadium, Wembley (80,000; London)
Elland Road (43,000; Leeds)
Old Trafford (43,000; Manchester)
Hillsborough (41,000; Sheffield)
Anfield (40,000; Liverpool)
Villa Park (40,000; Birmingham)
St James’ Park (32,000; Newcastle)
City Ground (28,000; Nottingham)

GROUP A [London, Birmingham]
1.ENGLAND 3 2 1 0 7- 2 7
2.NETHERLANDS 3 1 1 1 3- 4 4 (hth 1 0-0 1)
3.Scotland 3 1 1 1 1- 2 4 (hth 1 0-0 1)
4.Switzerland 3 0 1 2 1- 4 1

June 8 London England 1-1 Switzerland
June 10 Birmingham Netherlands 0-0 Scotland
June 13 Birmingham Switzerland 0-2 Netherlands
June 15 London Scotland 0-2 England
June 18 Birmingham Scotland 1-0 Switzerland
June 18 London Netherlands 1-4 England

GROUP B [Leeds, Newcastle]
1.FRANCE 3 2 1 0 5- 2 7
2.SPAIN 3 1 2 0 4- 3 5
3.Bulgaria 3 1 1 1 3- 4 4
4.Romania 3 0 0 3 1- 4 0

June 9 Leeds Spain 1-1 Bulgaria
June 10 Newcastle Romania 0-1 France
June 13 Newcastle Bulgaria 1-0 Romania
June 15 Leeds France 1-1 Spain
June 18 Newcastle France 3-1 Bulgaria
June 18 Leeds Romania 1-2 Spain

GROUP C [Manchester, Liverpool]
1.GERMANY 3 2 1 0 5- 0 7
2.CZECH REPUBLIC 3 1 1 1 5- 6 4 (hth 1 2-1 3)
3.Italy 3 1 1 1 3- 3 4 (hth 1 1-2 0)
4.Russia 3 0 1 2 4- 8 1

June 9 Manchester Germany 2-0 Czech Republic
June 11 Liverpool Italy 2-1 Russia
June 14 Liverpool Czech Republic 2-1 Italy
June 16 Manchester Russia 0-3 Germany
June 19 Liverpool Russia 3-3 Czech Republic
June 19 Manchester Italy 0-0 Germany

GROUP D [Sheffield, Nottingham]
1.PORTUGAL 3 2 1 0 5- 1 7
2.CROATIA 3 2 0 1 4- 3 6
3.Denmark 3 1 1 1 4- 4 4
4.Turkey 3 0 0 3 0- 5 0

June 9 Sheffield Denmark 1-1 Portugal
June 11 Nottingham Turkey 0-1 Croatia
June 14 Nottingham Portugal 1-0 Turkey
June 16 Sheffield Denmark 0-3 Croatia
June 19 Nottingham Croatia 0-3 Portugal
June 19 Sheffield Denmark 3-0 Turkey

QUARTERFINALS

London, June 22
England 0-0 Spain [asdet]
England wins 4-2 on penalties

Liverpool, June 22
France 0-0 Netherlands [asdet]
France wins 5-4 on penalties

Manchester, June 23
Germany 2-1 Croatia

Birmingham, June 23
Portugal 0-1 Czech Republic

SEMIFINALS

Manchester, June 26
France 0-0 Czech Republic [asdet]
Czech Republic wins 6-5 on penalties

London, June 26
England 1-1 Germany [asdet]
Germany wins 6-5 on penalties

(No match for third place)

FINAL

London, June 30, 1996
Germany 2-1 Czech Republic [asdet]
Germany: Köpke, Sammer, Babbel, Helmer, Strunz, Hässler, Eilts (46′ Bode),
Scholl (69′ Bierhoff), Ziege, Klinsmann, Kuntz.
Czech Republic: Kouba, Kadlec, Hornak, Suchoparek, Poborsky (88′ Smicer),
Nedved, Rada, Berger, Bejbl, Nemec, Kuka.

Referee: Pairetto (Italy)
Attendance: 76,000.

Scorers: 59′ Berger (pen) 0-1; 73′ Bierhoff 1-1; 95′ Bierhoff 2-1.

Topscorer (overall): Suker (Croatia) 15 goals.
Topscorer (final tournament): Shearer (England) 5 goals.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share post:

Subscribe

spot_imgspot_img

Popular

More like this
Related