Saturday, May 21, 2022

2000 | Istoria Campionatului European din Belgia şi Olanda

Date:

A fost primul turneu tinut de catre doua tari, Belgia si Olanda. Franta, proaspata castigatoare a Cupei Mondiale din 1998 era favorita sa castige si Campionatul European din 2000 si s-a ridicat la inaltimea asteptarilor, invingand-o in finala pe Italia in minutele de prelungire, cu scorul de 2-1.

Qualifying Stage
Group 1
1.ITALY 8 4 3 1 13- 5 15
2.Denmark 8 4 2 2 11- 8 14 [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
3.Switzerland 8 4 2 2 9- 5 14 [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
4.Wales 8 3 0 5 7-16 9
5.Belarus 8 0 3 5 4-10 3

5- 9-1998 Wales 0-2 Italy
Belarus 0-0 Denmark
10-10-1998 Italy 2-0 Switzerland
Denmark 1-2 Wales
14-10-1998 Wales 3-2 Belarus
Switzerland 1-1 Denmark
27- 3-1999 Belarus 0-1 Switzerland
Denmark 1-2 Italy
31- 3-1999 Switzerland 2-0 Wales
Italy 1-1 Belarus
5- 6-1999 Italy 4-0 Wales
Denmark 1-0 Belarus
9- 6-1999 Switzerland 0-0 Italy
Wales 0-2 Denmark (in Liverpool)
4- 9-1999 Belarus 1-2 Wales
Denmark 2-1 Switzerland
8- 9-1999 Switzerland 2-0 Belarus
Italy 2-3 Denmark
9-10-1999 Wales 0-2 Switzerland
Belarus 0-0 Italy
Group 2
1.NORWAY 10 8 1 1 21- 9 25
2.Slovenia 10 5 2 3 12-14 17
3.Greece 10 4 3 3 13- 8 15
4.Latvia 10 3 4 3 13-12 13
5.Albania 10 1 4 5 8-14 7
6.Georgia 10 1 2 7 8-18 5

5- 9-1998 Georgia 1-0 Albania
6- 9-1998 Greece 2-2 Slovenia
Norway 1-3 Latvia
10-10-1998 Slovenia 1-2 Norway
Latvia 1-0 Georgia
14-10-1998 Norway 2-2 Albania
Greece 3-0 Georgia
Slovenia 1-0 Latvia
18-11-1998 Albania 0-0 Greece
27- 3-1999 Greece 0-2 Norway
Georgia 1-1 Slovenia
31- 3-1999 Latvia 0-0 Greece
28- 4-1999 Latvia 0-0 Albania
Georgia 1-4 Norway
30- 5-1999 Norway 1-0 Georgia
5- 6-1999 Albania 1-2 Norway
Georgia 1-2 Greece
Latvia 1-2 Slovenia
9- 6-1999 Albania 0-1 Slovenia
Greece 1-2 Latvia
18- 8-1999 Slovenia 2-0 Albania
4- 9-1999 Norway 1-0 Greece
Albania 3-3 Latvia
Slovenia 2-1 Georgia
8- 9-1999 Norway 4-0 Slovenia
Georgia 2-2 Latvia
6-10-1999 Greece 2-0 Albania
9-10-1999 Albania 2-1 Georgia
Slovenia 0-3 Greece
Latvia 1-2 Norway
Group 3
1.GERMANY 8 6 1 1 20- 4 19
2.Turkey 8 5 2 1 15- 6 17
3.Finland 8 3 1 4 13-13 10
4.Northern Ireland 8 1 2 5 4-19 5
5.Moldova 8 0 4 4 7-17 4

5- 9-1998 Finland 3-2 Moldova
Turkey 3-0 Northern Ireland
10-10-1998 Turkey 1-0 Germany
Northern Ireland 1-0 Finland
14-10-1998 Moldova 1-3 Germany
Turkey 1-3 Finland
18-11-1998 Northern Ireland 2-2 Moldova
27- 3-1999 Northern Ireland 0-3 Germany
Turkey 2-0 Moldova
31- 3-1999 Germany 2-0 Finland
Moldova 0-0 Northern Ireland
4- 6-1999 Germany 6-1 Moldova
5- 6-1999 Finland 2-4 Turkey
9- 6-1999 Moldova 0-0 Finland
4- 9-1999 Finland 1-2 Germany
Northern Ireland 0-3 Turkey
8- 9-1999 Germany 4-0 Northern Ireland
Moldova 1-1 Turkey
9-10-1999 Germany 0-0 Turkey
Finland 4-1 Northern Ireland
Group 4
1.FRANCE 10 6 3 1 17-10 21
2.Ukraine 10 5 5 0 14- 4 20
3.Russia 10 6 1 3 22-12 19
4.Iceland 10 4 3 3 12- 7 15
5.Armenia 10 2 2 6 8-15 8
6.Andorra 10 0 0 10 3-28 0

5- 9-1998 Armenia 3-1 Andorra
Ukraine 3-2 Russia
Iceland 1-1 France
10-10-1998 Andorra 0-2 Ukraine
Russia 2-3 France
Armenia 0-0 Iceland
14-10-1998 Ukraine 2-0 Armenia
France 2-0 Andorra
Iceland 1-0 Russia
27- 3-1999 Andorra 0-2 Iceland
France 0-0 Ukraine
Armenia 0-3 Russia
31- 3-1999 Ukraine 1-1 Iceland
Russia 6-1 Andorra
France 2-0 Armenia
5- 6-1999 Ukraine 4-0 Andorra
France 2-3 Russia
Iceland 2-0 Armenia
9- 6-1999 Andorra 0-1 France (in Barcelona)
Russia 1-0 Iceland
Armenia 0-0 Ukraine
4- 9-1999 Ukraine 0-0 France
Iceland 3-0 Andorra
Russia 2-0 Armenia
8- 9-1999 Andorra 1-2 Russia
Iceland 0-1 Ukraine
Armenia 2-3 France
9-10-1999 France 3-2 Iceland
Russia 1-1 Ukraine
Andorra 0-3 Armenia
Group 5
1.SWEDEN 8 7 1 0 10- 1 22
2.England 8 3 4 1 14- 4 13 [2 1 1 0 3-1 4]
3.Poland 8 4 1 3 12- 8 13 [2 0 1 1 1-3 1]
4.Bulgaria 8 2 2 4 6- 8 8
5.Luxembourg 8 0 0 8 2-23 0

5- 9-1998 Sweden 2-1 England
6- 9-1998 Bulgaria 0-3 Poland
10-10-1998 Poland 3-0 Luxembourg
England 0-0 Bulgaria
14-10-1998 Bulgaria 0-1 Sweden
Luxembourg 0-3 England
27- 3-1999 Sweden 2-0 Luxembourg
England 3-1 Poland
31- 3-1999 Luxembourg 0-2 Bulgaria
Poland 0-1 Sweden
4- 6-1999 Poland 2-0 Bulgaria
5- 6-1999 England 0-0 Sweden
9- 6-1999 Luxembourg 2-3 Poland
Bulgaria 1-1 England
4- 9-1999 Sweden 1-0 Bulgaria
England 6-0 Luxembourg
8- 9-1999 Luxembourg 0-1 Sweden
Poland 0-0 England
9-10-1999 Sweden 2-0 Poland
10-10-1999 Bulgaria 3-0 Luxembourg
Group 6
1.SPAIN 8 7 0 1 42- 5 21
2.Israel 8 4 1 3 25- 9 13 [2 1 1 0 6-1 4]
3.Austria 8 4 1 3 19-20 13 [2 0 1 1 1-6 1]
4.Cyprus 8 4 0 4 12-21 12
5.San Marino 8 0 0 8 1-44 0

5- 9-1998 Austria 1-1 Israel
Cyprus 3-2 Spain
10-10-1998 Cyprus 0-3 Austria
San Marino 0-5 Israel
14-10-1998 San Marino 1-4 Austria
Israel 1-2 Spain
18-11-1998 San Marino 0-1 Cyprus
10- 2-1999 Cyprus 4-0 San Marino
27- 3-1999 Spain 9-0 Austria
28- 3-1999 Israel 3-0 Cyprus
31- 3-1999 San Marino 0-6 Spain
28- 4-1999 Austria 7-0 San Marino
5- 6-1999 Spain 9-0 San Marino
6- 6-1999 Israel 5-0 Austria
4- 9-1999 Austria 1-3 Spain
5- 9-1999 Cyprus 3-2 Israel
8- 9-1999 Israel 8-0 San Marino
Spain 8-0 Cyprus
10-10-1999 Austria 3-1 Cyprus
Spain 3-0 Israel
Group 7
1.ROMANIA 10 7 3 0 25- 3 24
2.Portugal 10 7 2 1 32- 4 23
3.Slovakia 10 5 2 3 12- 9 17
4.Hungary 10 3 3 4 14-10 12
5.Azerbaijan 10 1 1 8 6-26 4
6.Liechtenstein 10 1 1 8 2-39 4

2- 9-1998 Romania 7-0 Liechtenstein
5- 9-1998 Slovakia 3-0 Azerbaijan
6- 9-1998 Hungary 1-3 Portugal
10-10-1998 Portugal 0-1 Romania
Liechtenstein 0-4 Slovakia
Azerbaijan 0-4 Hungary
14-10-1998 Hungary 1-1 Romania
Slovakia 0-3 Portugal
Liechtenstein 2-1 Azerbaijan
26- 3-1999 Portugal 7-0 Azerbaijan
27- 3-1999 Romania 0-0 Slovakia
Hungary 5-0 Liechtenstein
31- 3-1999 Slovakia 0-0 Hungary
Azerbaijan 0-1 Romania
Liechtenstein 0-5 Portugal
5- 6-1999 Portugal 1-0 Slovakia
Romania 2-0 Hungary
Azerbaijan 4-0 Liechtenstein
9- 6-1999 Hungary 0-1 Slovakia
Portugal 8-0 Liechtenstein
Romania 4-0 Azerbaijan
4- 9-1999 Slovakia 1-5 Romania
Azerbaijan 1-1 Portugal
Liechtenstein 0-0 Hungary
8- 9-1999 Romania 1-1 Portugal
Slovakia 2-0 Liechtenstein
Hungary 3-0 Azerbaijan
9-10-1999 Liechtenstein 0-3 Romania
Azerbaijan 0-1 Slovakia
Portugal 3-0 Hungary
Group 8
1.YUGOSLAVIA 8 5 2 1 18- 8 17
2.Ireland 8 5 1 2 14- 6 16
3.Croatia 8 4 3 1 13- 9 15
4.Macedonia 8 2 2 4 13-14 8
5.Malta 8 0 0 8 6-27 0

5- 9-1998 Ireland 2-0 Croatia
6- 9-1998 Macedonia 4-0 Malta
10-10-1998 Malta 1-4 Croatia
14-10-1998 Ireland 5-0 Malta
Croatia 3-2 Macedonia
18-11-1998 Malta 1-2 Macedonia
Yugoslavia 1-0 Ireland
10- 2-1999 Malta 0-3 Yugoslavia
5- 6-1999 Macedonia 1-1 Croatia
8- 6-1999 Yugoslavia 4-1 Malta (in Thessaloniki)
9- 6-1999 Ireland 1-0 Macedonia
18- 8-1999 Yugoslavia 0-0 Croatia
21- 8-1999 Croatia 2-1 Malta
1- 9-1999 Ireland 2-1 Yugoslavia
4- 9-1999 Croatia 1-0 Ireland
5- 9-1999 Yugoslavia 3-1 Macedonia
8- 9-1999 Malta 2-3 Ireland
Macedonia 2-4 Yugoslavia
10-10-1999 Croatia 2-2 Yugoslavia
Macedonia 1-1 Ireland
Group 9
1.CZECH REPUBLIC 10 10 0 0 26- 5 30
2.Scotland 10 5 3 2 15-10 18
3.Bosnia-Herzegov.10 3 2 5 14-17 11 [4 2 1 1 9-6 7]
4.Lithuania 10 3 2 5 8-16 11 [4 2 0 2 7-7 6]
5.Estonia 10 3 2 5 15-17 11 [4 1 1 2 5-8 4]
6.Faroe Islands 10 0 3 7 4-17 3

4- 6-1998 Estonia 5-0 Faroe Islands
19- 8-1998 Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-0 Faroe Islands
5- 9-1998 Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-1 Estonia
Lithuania 0-0 Scotland
6- 9-1998 Faroe Islands 0-1 Czech Republic
10-10-1998 Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-3 Czech Republic
Lithuania 0-0 Faroe Islands
Scotland 3-2 Estonia
14-10-1998 Lithuania 4-2 Bosnia-Herzegovina
Scotland 2-1 Faroe Islands
Czech Republic 4-1 Estonia
27- 3-1999 Czech Republic 2-0 Lithuania
31- 3-1999 Lithuania 1-2 Estonia
Scotland 1-2 Czech Republic
5- 6-1999 Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-0 Lithuania
Estonia 0-2 Czech Republic
Faroe Islands 1-1 Scotland
9- 6-1999 Estonia 1-2 Lithuania
Faroe Islands 2-2 Bosnia-Herzegovina
Czech Republic 3-2 Scotland
4- 9-1999 Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-2 Scotland
Faroe Islands 0-2 Estonia
Lithuania 0-4 Czech Republic
8- 9-1999 Czech Republic 3-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina
Faroe Islands 0-1 Lithuania
Estonia 0-0 Scotland
5-10-1999 Scotland 1-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina
9-10-1999 Estonia 1-4 Bosnia-Herzegovina
Czech Republic 2-0 Faroe Islands
Scotland 3-0 Lithuania
Note on tie-breaker rules within groups
Tie-breaker rules for the EC2000 qualifying groups to be
applied when two (or more) teams finish equal on points:
========================================================
1) Points in mutual encounters between those teams.
2) Goal difference in mutual encounters between those teams.
3) Away goals in mutual encounters between those teams.
4) Total goal difference (against all other teams)
5) Total goals scored (against all other teams)
6) Total away goals scored (against all other teams)
7) Fair play

Note on qualifying 2nd placed teams
The best second place finisher (computed by records against teams
finishing first, third and fourth) qualifies automatically; the
other eight enter a random draw for two-legged playoff matches from
which four more countries qualify.

Runners-up classification:

1.PORTUGAL 6 4 1 1 11- 3 13
2.Turkey 6 4 1 1 12- 5 13
3.Scotland 6 3 1 2 9- 6 10
4.Denmark 6 3 1 2 10- 8 10
5.Ukraine 6 2 4 0 6- 4 10 [2 away goals]
6.Ireland 6 3 1 2 6- 4 10 [1 away goal]
7.Israel 6 2 1 3 12- 9 7
8.England 6 1 4 1 5- 4 7
9.Slovenia 6 2 1 3 6-12 7

Playoffs:

First Legs
13-11-1999 Scotland 0-2 England
Israel 0-5 Denmark
Slovenia 2-1 Ukraine
Ireland 1-1 Turkey

Second Legs
17-11-1999 England 0-1 Scotland
Denmark 3-0 Israel
Ukraine 1-1 Slovenia
Turkey 0-0 Ireland
Final Tournament (in Belgium and the Netherlands)
Full Details Final Tournament

Belgium and the Netherlands qualify as hosts.

Qualified:

Italy, Norway, Germany, France, Sweden, Spain, Romania,
Yugoslavia, Czech Republic (group winners), Portugal
(best runners-up), England, Denmark, Slovenia and Turkey
(playoff winners).

Stadiums: Amsterdam ArenA (50,000), Feyenoord Stadion Rotterdam (50,000),
Philips Stadion Eindhoven (30,000), Gelre Dome Arnhem (30,000),
Koning Boudewijn Stadion/Stade Roi Baudouin Brussel/Bruxelles (50,000),
Jan Breydel Stadion Brugge (30,000), Stade Communal Charleroi (30,000),
Sclessin Liège (30,000).

Group A
12- 6-2000 Liège 18.00 Germany 1-1 Romania
[Scholl 28; Moldovan 5]
Eindhoven 20.45 Portugal 3-2 England
[Figo 22, João Pinto 37, Nuno Gomes 59; Scholes 3,
McManaman 18]
17- 6-2000 Arnhem 18.00 Romania 0-1 Portugal
[Costinha 90]
Charleroi 20.45 England 1-0 Germany
[Shearer 53]
20- 6-2000 Charleroi 20.45 England 2-3 Romania
[Shearer 40pen, Owen 45; Chivu 22, Munteanu 48, Ganea 88pen]
Rotterdam 20.45 Portugal 3-0 Germany
[Conceição 35, 54, 71]

1.PORTUGAL 3 3 0 0 7- 2 9
2.ROMANIA 3 1 1 1 4- 4 4
3.England 3 1 0 2 5- 6 3
4.Germany 3 0 1 2 1- 5 1

Group B
10- 6-2000 Brussel 20.45 Belgium 2-1 Sweden
[Goor 43, E.Mpenza 46; Mjällby 53]
11- 6-2000 Arnhem 14.30 Turkey 1-2 Italy
[Okan Buruk 61; Conte 52, F.Inzaghi 70pen]
14- 6-2000 Bruxelles 20.45 Italy 2-0 Belgium
[Totti 6, Fiore 66]
15- 6-2000 Eindhoven 20.45 Sweden 0-0 Turkey
19- 6-2000 Brussel 20.45 Turkey 2-0 Belgium
[Hakan Sükür 45, 70]
Eindhoven 20.45 Italy 2-1 Sweden
[Di Biagio 39, Del Piero 88; Larsson 77]

1.ITALY 3 3 0 0 6- 2 9
2.TURKEY 3 1 1 1 3- 2 4
3.Belgium 3 1 0 2 2- 5 3
4.Sweden 3 0 1 2 2- 4 1

Group C
13- 6-2000 Rotterdam 18.00 Spain 0-1 Norway
[Iversen 66]
Charleroi 20.45 Yugoslavia 3-3 Slovenia
[Milosevic 67, 73, Drulovic 70; Zahovic 23, 57, Pavlin 52]
18- 6-2000 Amsterdam 18.00 Slovenia 1-2 Spain
[Zahovic 58; Raúl 4, Etxebarría 60]
Liège 20.45 Norway 0-1 Yugoslavia
[Milosevic 8]
21- 6-2000 Brugge 18.00 Yugoslavia 3-4 Spain
[Milosevic 30, Govedarica 51, Komljenovic 75; Alfonso 39, 90,
Munitis 52, Mendieta 90pen]
Arnhem 18.00 Slovenia 0-0 Norway

1.SPAIN 3 2 0 1 6- 5 6
2.YUGOSLAVIA 3 1 1 1 7- 7 4 [1 1 0 0 1-0 3]
3.Norway 3 1 1 1 1- 1 4 [1 0 0 1 0-1 0]
4.Slovenia 3 0 2 1 4- 5 2

Group D
11- 6-2000 Brugge 18.00 France 3-0 Denmark
[Blanc 16, Henry 64, Wiltord 90]
Amsterdam 20.45 Netherlands 1-0 Czech Republic
[F.de Boer 89pen]
16- 6-2000 Brugge 18.00 Czech Republic 1-2 France
[Poborsky 35pen; Henry 7, Djorkaeff 60]
Rotterdam 20.45 Denmark 0-3 Netherlands
[Kluivert 57, R.de Boer 66, Zenden 77]
21- 6-2000 Amsterdam 20.45 France 2-3 Netherlands
[Dugarry 8, Trezeguet 31; Kluivert 14, F.de Boer 51, Zenden 59]
Liège 20.45 Denmark 0-2 Czech Republic
[Smicer 64, 67]

1.NETHERLANDS 3 3 0 0 7- 2 9
2.FRANCE 3 2 0 1 7- 4 6
3.Czech Republic 3 1 0 2 3- 3 3
4.Denmark 3 0 0 3 0- 8 0

Quarterfinals
24- 6-2000 Amsterdam 18.00 Portugal 2-0 Turkey
[Nuno Gomes 44, 56]
Bruxelles 20.45 Italy 2-0 Romania
[Totti 33, Inzaghi 42]
25- 6-2000 Rotterdam 18.00 Netherlands 6-1 Yugoslavia
[Kluivert 24, 38, 54, Govedarica 51og, Overmars 78, 90 –
Milosevic 90]
Brugge 20.45 France 2-1 Spain
[Zidane 33, Djorkaeff 44 – Mendieta 38pen]

Semifinals
28- 6-2000 Brussel 20.45 Portugal 1-2 France [asdet]
[Nuno Gomes 19 – Henry 51, Zidane 117pen]
29- 6-2000 Amsterdam 18.00 Italy 0-0 Netherlands [asdet, 3-1 pen]

Final
2- 7-2000 Rotterdam 20.00 France 2-1 Italy [asdet]
[Wiltord 90, Trezeguet 103 – Delvecchio 55]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share post:

Subscribe

spot_imgspot_img

Popular

More like this
Related